Skip to main content

Best Lawyers® Recognizes 70 Miller Nash Attorneys

A A A

Article

A remarkable list of 70 attorneys from Miller Nash LLP offices in Washington, Oregon, and California were selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America® 2023, including 25 who were named to Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch, a recognition reserved for those up-and-coming lawyers who have been in practice for 5-9 years.

Five lawyers were recognized as 2023 “Lawyers of the Year,” based on their overall high level of peer recognition in their respective practices and geographic locations: Jeffrey Condit, Portland, OR, Administrative/Regulatory Law and Municipal Law; Marie Eckert, Portland, OR, Litigation—Trusts and Estates; David Lundsgaard, Seattle, WA, Litigation—Antitrust; Christine Masse, Seattle, WA, Gaming Law; and Michael Porter, Portland, OR, Litigation—Labor and Employment.

Over the years, numerous Miller Nash attorneys have received recognition in multiple areas of practice. Since its inception in 1983, The Best Lawyers in America® has become widely regarded as an important guide to legal excellence.

The following Miller Nash attorneys were named to The Best Lawyers in America® 2023:

Seattle, WA:

  • Clemens H. Barnes, Employment Law–Management, Labor Law–Management, Litigation–Labor and Employment
  • Jeffrey A. Beaver, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Litigation–Real Estate, Real Estate Law
  • Douglas C. Berry, Franchise Law
  • Robert C. Cumbow, Information Technology Law, Trademark Law
  • Jennifer S. Divine, Employment Law–Management
  • Brian W. Esler, Litigation–Intellectual Property
  • K. Michael Fandel, Commercial Litigation
  • Matthew R. Hansen, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
  • John R. Knapp, Jr., Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • David C. Lundsgaard, Litigation–Antitrust
  • Christine M. Masse, Gaming Law, Native American Law
  • David C. Neu, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Daniel J. Oates, Franchise Law
  • Susan Eberle Stahlfeld, Employment Law–Management, Litigation–Labor and Employment

Portland, OR:

  • Bruce L. Campbell, Appellate Practice, Litigation–Securities
  • D. Gary Christensen, Construction Law, Litigation–Construction
  • Ian M. Christy, Litigation–Securities
  • Jeffrey G. Condit, Administrative/Regulatory Law, Education Law, Government Relations Practice, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation–Land Use and Zoning, Litigation–Municipal, Municipal Law
  • C. Marie Eckert, Commercial Litigation, Litigation–Banking and Finance, Litigation–Trusts and Estates
  • David A. Foraker, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Transactions/UCC Law
  • Mary Ann Frantz, Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
  • Jonathon L. Goodling, Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
  • Naomi Haslitt, Litigation–Labor and Employment
  • Paul L. Havel, Trademark Law
  • M. Christie Helmer, Admiralty and Maritime Law, Commercial Litigation
  • Robert G. Koury II, Real Estate Law
  • Suzanne C. Lacampagne, Environmental Law
  • Garrett S. Ledgerwood, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • William S. Manne, Litigation and Controversy–Tax, Nonprofit/Charities Law, Tax Law
  • Erich W. Merrill, Jr., Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Douglas D. Morris, Commercial Transactions/UCC Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Ryan R. Nisle, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Tax Law
  • Michael Porter, Employment Law–Management, Labor Law–Management, Litigation–Labor and Employment
  • David G. Post, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
  • William L. Rasmussen, Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Dennis P. Rawlinson, Commercial Litigation, Litigation–Banking and Finance, Litigation–Construction, Litigation–Labor and Employment, Litigation–Real Estate
  • Peter C. Richter, Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Litigation, Corporate Compliance Law, Litigation–Labor and Employment, Litigation–Real Estate, Litigation–Securities, Litigation–Trusts and Estates
  • Kevin S. Ross, Trademark Law
  • Seth Row, Insurance Law, Litigation–Insurance
  • Thomas C. Sand, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Employment Law—Management, Litigation–Labor and Employment, Litigation–Securities
  • Joshua M.F. Sasaki, Commercial Litigation
  • Catherine A. Shaw, Banking and Finance Law, Public Finance Law
  • Jacob A. Zahniser, Construction Law, Litigation–Construction

Vancouver, WA:

  • Kathryn Rasmussen, Environmental Law

Long Beach, CA:

  • Trajan Perez, Environmental Law, Litigation—Environmental

The following Miller Nash attorneys were named to Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch 2023:

Seattle, WA:

  • Fabio Dworschak, Commercial Litigation
  • Brie Coyle Jones, Commercial Litigation, Native American Law
  • George Kaai, Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
  • Scott MacDonald, Construction Law
  • Andy Murphy, Administrative/Regulatory Law, Commercial Litigation, Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Tara M. O’Hanlon, Commercial Litigation, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Litigation–Construction
  • Jesús Miguel Palomares, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation–Bankruptcy
  • Brenton Twitchell, Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Jackee J. Walker, Commercial Litigation, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
  • David E. Worley, Labor and Employment Law—Management, Litigation—Construction, Product Liability Litigation—Defendants, Transportation Law

Portland, OR:

  • David J. Brandon, Tax Law
  • Erin M. Burris, Education Law, Labor and Employment Law—Management
  • John C. Clarke, Commercial Litigation, Corporate Governance and Compliance Law, Litigation–Securities, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions—Plaintiffs
  • Erica Clausen, Commercial Litigation
  • Max Forer, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Entertainment and Sports Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Real Estate Law
  • Katelyn Fulton, Insurance Law
  • Vanessa Triplett Kuchulis, Litigation—Construction
  • Eric Mills, Corporate Governance and Compliance Law
  • Benjamin Pirie, Corporate Law
  • Iván Resendiz Gutierrez, Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Education Law, Labor and Employment Law–Management
  • Cozette Tran-Caffee, Real Estate Law
  • Matthew A. Tripp, Labor and Employment Law—Management, Litigation–Labor and Employment
  • Sophia von Bergen, Commercial Litigation
  • James Walker, Construction Law

Vancouver, WA

  • Jesse Kobernick, Corporate Governance and Compliance Law

About The Best Lawyers in America®
Best Lawyers® recognizes outstanding attorneys based entirely on peer review. The survey process is designed to capture the consensus opinion of leading lawyers about the professional abilities of their colleagues within the same geographical and legal practice areas. Lawyers are not allowed to pay a fee to be listed, nor is any purchase required. For more information about Best Lawyers®, visit www.bestlawyers.com.