Skip to main content

Best Lawyers® Recognizes 54 Miller Nash Graham & Dunn Attorneys

A A A

Article

A notable list of 54 attorneys from Miller Nash Graham & Dunn LLP offices in Oregon and Washington were selected from among their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America© 2020.

Four lawyers were recognized as 2020 “Lawyers of the Year,” based on their overall high level of peer recognition in their respective practices and geographic locations: Kimball Ferris, Portland, OR, Corporate Compliance Law; Frank Langfitt, Portland, OR, Litigation–ERISA; William Manne, Portland, OR, Litigation and Controversy–Tax; and Teresa Pearson, Portland, OR, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law.

Over the years, numerous Miller Nash Graham & Dunn attorneys have received recognition in multiple areas of practice. Since its inception in 1983, The Best Lawyers in America© has become widely regarded as an important guide to legal excellence.

The following Miller Nash Graham & Dunn attorneys were named to The Best Lawyers in America© 2020:

Seattle:

  • Clemens H. Barnes, Employment Law–Management, Labor Law–Management, Litigation–Labor and Employment
  • Jeffrey A. Beaver, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Litigation–Real Estate, Real Estate Law
  • Douglas C. Berry, Franchise Law
  • Robert C. Cumbow, Information Technology Law, Trademark Law
  • Jennifer S. Divine, Employment Law–Management
  • K. Michael Fandel, Commercial Litigation
  • Marcia K. Fujimoto, Trusts and Estates
  • Stephen M. Klein, Banking and Finance Law
  • John R. Knapp, Jr., Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • David C. Lundsgaard, Litigation–Antitrust
  • Christine M. Masse, Gaming Law, Native American Law
  • Aubrey A. Seffernick, Native American Law
  • Susan Eberle Stahlfeld, Employment Law–Management, Litigation–Labor and Employment
  • Frank Van Dusen, Employment Law–Management, Labor Law–Management, Litigation–Labor and Employment

Portland:

  • Mia Butzbaugh, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Bruce L. Campbell, Appellate Practice, Litigation–Securities
  • D. Gary Christensen, Construction Law, Litigation–Construction
  • Jeffrey G. Condit, Administrative/Regulatory Law, Education Law, Government Relations Practice, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation–Land Use and Zoning, Litigation–Municipal, Municipal Law
  • Elisa J. Dozono, Litigation–Intellectual Property
  • C. Marie Eckert, Commercial Litigation, Litigation–Banking and Finance, Litigation–Trusts and Estates
  • Kimball H. Ferris, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Compliance Law, Real Estate Law
  • David A. Foraker, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Mary Ann Frantz, Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
  • Jonathon L. Goodling, Real Estate Law
  • Naomi Haslitt, Litigation–Labor and Employment
  • Paul L. Havel, Trademark Law
  • M. Christie Helmer, Admiralty and Maritime Law, Commercial Litigation
  • Alexander C. Johnson, Litigation–Intellectual Property, Litigation–Patent, Patent Law
  • Robert G. Koury II, Real Estate Law
  • Suzanne C. Lacampagne, Environmental Law
  • Sanford R. Landress, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Wayne D. Landsverk, Employment Law–Management, Labor Law–Management, Litigation–Labor and Employment
  • Frank V. Langfitt, Commercial Litigation, Litigation–ERISA, Product Liability Litigation–Defendants
  • William S. Manne, Litigation and Controversy–Tax, Nonprofit/Charities Law, Tax Law
  • Erich W. Merrill, Jr., Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Douglas D. Morris, Commercial Transactions/UCC Law, Corporate Law
  • John F. Neupert, Commercial Litigation, Litigation–Banking and Finance, Litigation–Intellectual Property, Litigation and Controversy–Tax
  • Ryan R. Nisle, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Tax Law
  • Teresa H. Pearson, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation–Bankruptcy
  • Michael Porter, Employment Law–Management, Labor Law–Management, Litigation–Labor and Employment
  • David G. Post, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
  • John F. Purcell, Construction Law, Litigation–Construction
  • William L. Rasmussen, Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Dennis P. Rawlinson, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation–Banking and Finance, Litigation–Construction, Litigation–Labor and Employment, Litigation–Real Estate
  • Peter C. Richter, Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Litigation, Corporate Compliance Law, Litigation–Labor and Employment, Litigation–Real Estate, Litigation–Securities, Litigation–Trusts and Estates
  • Kevin S. Ross, Trademark Law
  • Seth Row, Insurance Law
  • P.K. Runkles-Pearson, Appellate Practice, Employment Law–Individuals, Employment Law–Management
  • Thomas C. Sand, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation–Labor and Employment, Litigation–Securities
  • Joshua M.F. Sasaki, Commercial Litigation
  • Catherine A. Shaw, Public Finance Law
  • Marie A. Weiskopf, Patent Law
  • June M. Wiyrick Flores, Trusts and Estates
  • Jacob A. Zahniser, Litigation–Construction

About The Best Lawyers in America©
Best Lawyers® recognizes outstanding attorneys based entirely on peer review. The survey process is designed to capture the consensus opinion of leading lawyers about the professional abilities of their colleagues within the same geographical and legal practice areas. Lawyers are not allowed to pay a fee to be listed, nor is any purchase required. For more information about Best Lawyers®, visit www.bestlawyers.com.