Skip to main content

Best Lawyers® Recognizes 46 Miller Nash Graham & Dunn Attorneys

A A A

Article

A notable list of 46 attorneys from Miller Nash Graham & Dunn LLP offices in Oregon and Washington were selected, from among their peers, for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America® 2018.

Three lawyers were recognized as 2018 “Lawyers of the Year,” based on their overall high level of peer recognition in their respective practices and geographic location: Michael Porter, Portland, OR, Employment Law–Management; Christine Masse, Seattle, Native American Law; Robert Cumbow, Seattle, Information Technology Law.

Numerous Miller Nash Graham & Dunn attorneys have received recognition in multiple areas of practice. Since its inception in 1983, The Best Lawyers in America® has become widely regarded as an important guide to legal excellence.

The following Miller Nash Graham & Dunn attorneys were named to The Best Lawyers in America® 2018:


Portland:

  • Mia Butzbaugh, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Bruce L. Campbell, Appellate Practice, Litigation–Securities
  • D. Gary Christensen, Construction Law, Litigation–Construction
  • Jeffrey G. Condit, Administrative/Regulatory Law, Education Law, Government Relations Practice, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation–Land Use and Zoning, Litigation–Municipal, Municipal Law
  • Elisa J. Dozono, Litigation–Intellectual Property
  • Kimball H. Ferris, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Compliance Law, Real Estate Law
  • David A. Foraker, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Mary Ann Frantz, Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
  • Jonathon L. Goodling, Real Estate Law
  •  Paul L. Havel, Trademark Law
  • M. Christie Helmer, Commercial Litigation
  • Louis G. Henry, Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Finance Law
  • Hong N. Huynh, Environmental Law
  • Suzanne C. Lacampagne, Environmental Law
  • Sanford R. Landress, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Wayne D. Landsverk, Employment Law–Management, Labor Law–Management, Litigation–Labor and Employment
  • Frank V. Langfitt, Commercial Litigation, Litigation–ERISA, Product Liability Litigation–Defendants
  • William S. Manne, Litigation and Controversy–Tax, Nonprofit/Charities Law, Tax Law
  • Erich W. Merrill, Jr., Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Douglas D. Morris, Commercial Transactions/UCC Law, Corporate Law
  • John F. Neupert, Commercial Litigation, Litigation–Banking and Finance, Litigation–Intellectual Property, Litigation and Controversy–Tax,
  • Ryan R. Nisle, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Tax Law
  • Teresa H. Pearson, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation–Bankruptcy
  • Michael Porter, Employment Law–Management, Labor Law–Management, Litigation–Labor and Employment
  • David G. Post, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
  • John F. Purcell, Construction Law, Litigation–Construction
  •  Dennis P. Rawlinson, Commercial Litigation, Litigation–Banking and Finance, Litigation–Construction, Labor and Employment, Litigation–Real Estate
  • Peter C. Richter, Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Litigation, Corporate Compliance Law, Litigation–Labor and Employment, Litigation–Real Estate, Litigation–Securities, Litigation–Trusts and Estates
  • Bruce A. Rubin, Commercial Litigation, Litigation–ERISA, Litigation–Labor and Employment
  • P.K. Runkles-Pearson, Employment Law–Management
  • Thomas C. Sand, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation–Labor and Employment, Litigation–Securities
  • Joshua M.F. Sasaki, Commercial Litigation
  • Catherine A. Shaw, Public Finance Law
  • June M. Wiyrick Flores, Trusts and Estates

Seattle:

  • Clemens H. Barnes, Employment Law–Management, Labor Law–Management, Litigation–Labor and Employment
  • Robert C. Cumbow, Information Technology Law, Trademark Law
  • Jennifer S. Divine, Employment Law–Management
  • Marcia K. Fujimoto, Trusts and Estates
  • Maren K. Gaylor, Real Estate Law
  • Stephen M. Klein, Banking and Finance Law
  • David C. Lundsgaard, Litigation–Antitrust
  • Christine M. Masse, Gaming Law, Native American Law
  • Aubrey A. Seffernick, Native American Law
  • Susan Eberle Stahlfeld, Employment Law–Management, Litigation–Labor and Employment
  • Guy Towle, Real Estate Law
  • Francis L. Van Dusen, Jr., Labor Law & Management, Litigation & Labor and Employment

About Best Lawyers®

Best Lawyers® recognizes outstanding attorneys based entirely on peer review. The survey process is designed to capture the consensus opinion of leading lawyers about the professional abilities of their colleagues within the same geographical and legal practice areas. Lawyers are not allowed or required to pay a fee to be listed, nor is any purchase required. For more information about Best Lawyers, visit www.bestlawyers.com.